Data Protection

Information Statement regarding the protection of your personal data
Website [www.l-l.law]

 

This Statement sets out how personal data are processed through the website of our law firm, at the address https://www.l-l.law (hereafter "Website"), for the benefit of its visitors who are the “data subjects” as stated below.

 

Useful definitions

For your better information, we use the following terms as defined:

a) “Personal data” is information relating to an individual. Data is considered personal, if the person ("data subject") it concerns can be identified, directly or indirectly (such as name and surname, postal or email address, contact details etc.).

b) “Data processing” is any activity involving personal data e.g. the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, archiving, viewing and destruction of personal data.

c) “Data controller” is the person or legal entity, public authority or other organisation which -on its own or jointly with others- decides on the purpose, content and procedure of processing personal data and bears the responsibility arising thereof towards the data subjects.

d) “Data logs”: Electronic files of movement on our Website which are recorded on our server.

e) “Cookies”: Small files of data in the form of text which the Website uses and which are stored on the electronic device which you use for accessing the internet and the portal (pc, mobile, tablet etc.).

 

Data Controller

Our law firm “L & L Law Firm” is the Controller of the data processed via the Website. You can contact us at the following address [56 Ag. Konstantinou St. 15124 Maroussi 15124, e-mail: ].

 

Personal data which are processed

Our law firm does not directly collect your personal information through the Website, but only the technical identifiers which are collected by all websites internationally, such as your IP address, your browser, the operating system and the web service providers which you use, the websites and Website links which you choοse etc.

In addition to the above data, during use of the Website, cookies i.e. small files of data in the form of text files are stored on the device which you use. Please note that the Website only collects such cookies which are necessary for its function (“session cookies”) and it is not possible to disable them. The “session cookies” are deleted when you go off-line or close your browser.

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data

The above data are collected and processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure the smooth operation of the Website.

 

Links to third party websites

The Website might include links to other websites and social media, which are controlled by other Data Controllers and who may process your data. Our Law Firm bears no responsibility for such processing.

 

Your rights and how to exercise them

You can contact us at any time [56 Ag. Konstantinou St, 15124 Maroussi, e-mail: ] to enquire as to whether our law firm processes your personal data via the Website and if that is the case to request the correction, change or deletion or limitation of the Processing in accordance with the legislation in force.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dpa.gr/, Kifissias Av. 1-3, 11523 Αmbelokipi, tel.: 2106475600).

 

Revisions

In case of changes in the operation of our Website which affects the Processing, our law firm will revise the present Information Policy and will upload it on the Website to enable you to be advised accordingly and exercise your rights effectively.